?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Music Vid for SG1/Atlantis - tranquility... best achieved in chaos
phrenitis
phrenitis
Music Vid for SG1/Atlantis
Omg! I have finally finished the big SG1/Atlantis crossover music video project that has taken forever to make. I had been wanting to do a fast paced vid for a long time, and then the Black Eyed Peas came along with "Pump It" and voila.

It only uses clips from this season of SG-1 and Atlantis, a sort of "dude, this is why I watch these shows" type of music video you can show your friends. *blinks, whistles* The music contains some bad words, so if you're sensitive to that, you may want to pass. :)

I figured out the compression and frame size thing on Adobe Premier Pro this time around, but it takes my computer a hell of a long time to render and compress the files, so I saved it big to be on the safe side since there are a lot of clips and I didn't want the quality distorted.

'Tis dedicated to roothekittykat for putting up with my procrastination at fic writing, mspooh to give her a little inspiration, and my flist in general for it is a wonderful flist to have. *glomps it*


Title: Pump It
Music By: The Black Eyed Peas
Length: 3:33
Format: .wmv in a .zip file
Size: 24.3MB


Right click, save target as: pumpit.zip


x-posting to stargatevids

Tags:
feeling: satisfied satisfied
listening to: pump it // black eyed peas

29 whispers :: tell me a secret
Comments
muldy From: muldy Date: August 30th, 2005 07:39 am (UTC) (Link)
It only uses clips from this season of SG-1 and Atlantis, a sort of "dude, this is why I watch these shows" type of music video you can show your friends.

Dude...that's totally why I watch this show...wait haven't seen the last 10 seconds of the vid yet cos it froze on Ronan's chest *watches it and drools before trying to play it again*

OMG I completely love it...*goes to watch it again*

What did u edit it with?? *gawks in amazement and love*
muldy From: muldy Date: August 30th, 2005 07:43 am (UTC) (Link)
*eyes her post* "this" should read as "these"

much better :)
phrenitis From: phrenitis Date: September 3rd, 2005 01:47 am (UTC) (Link)
Eee! *bounces*

I used a program called "Adobe Premier Pro"... it's a fairly new version of the Adobe Premier line, and is fucking amazing. I'm still trying to figure out what half of the little buttons and things mean, but there are almost endless possibilities with this thing. I am in love OMG. ;)
ceruleantides From: ceruleantides Date: August 30th, 2005 11:17 am (UTC) (Link)
I find it so odd that I listened to this song last night..

And Ooh.. Loved it. Especailly how you made the transitions match the music oh so well. Very upbeat, which you don't see in fandom vid's alot. *loves it* And Vala.. I love her.

And wtf? A whole building dissapears.. ;)

*imdb's Claudia and downloads all the episodes*
I have only seen her in one episode.. the one that she left in. And I already want Farscape so bad, am confused about the starbust edition dvd's, will ask you about it later.
phrenitis From: phrenitis Date: September 3rd, 2005 01:53 am (UTC) (Link)
I know! I mean, I'm all for the angst and the slower 'shippy ones because they can be so pretty and the use of slow-mo/transitions/overlays can be really really well done, but damn if I wasn't dying to make something that moved!

Am sending you the Vala episodes when I get your package of CDs and stuff together because she is fantastic and you must have them in your possession. ;)

Also, buy the Starburst editions. It's cheaper and takes up less shelf space. The downside is that the whole series has yet to be released in that format... I think you can only get seasons one and two so far (out of four seasons). But I suppose you could always buy the boxsets for the other two if you were desperate. Which, surprisingly, you might find you will be after you get into it. Because omg it's that good. :D
ceruleantides From: ceruleantides Date: September 3rd, 2005 03:19 am (UTC) (Link)
It moved oh so very well. The transitions were perfect. I just noticed today that the noise when the wormhole is playing in 'Strange and Beautiful' was actually the song and not you're doing. Love how that worked SO well..

Am sending you the Vala episodes when I get your package of CDs and stuff together because she is fantastic and you must have them in your possession. ;)

You do realize I love you right?? ;) My next trip down to Baltimore will consist of getting you something lovely at that jewelry place, because *dies* its so pretty!

Am almost buying them at the moment. Waiting for the refund check to come from my student loan. Damn $502 for books.. *kicks it*
phrenitis From: phrenitis Date: September 3rd, 2005 05:42 am (UTC) (Link)
I just noticed today that the noise when the wormhole is playing in 'Strange and Beautiful' was actually the song and not you're doing.

Hee! Although something in the compression made the song a bit fuzzy sounding. Not sure why. But that was the first Adobe Premier vid, and the whole frame size thing is hell in a hand basket with that one. ;)

One of these days you'll just have to come spend a week down here with me and we can camp out in front of the tv and burn Farscape into our retinas. Whee!
ceruleantides From: ceruleantides Date: September 3rd, 2005 01:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
Sounds like a plan ;)

I really want to see the episode in your icon, lol.. she looks so funny.
phrenitis From: phrenitis Date: September 3rd, 2005 05:55 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hehehe, it's an episode where there are different dimensions, blah blah blah, and in her dimension there is so much external noise that she and John can't hear each other. In this particular scene she was trying to ask him if he'd seen Rygel (one of the other alien creatures). LOL ;)
roothekittykat From: roothekittykat Date: August 30th, 2005 11:23 am (UTC) (Link)
ee! yey!
*goes off to download*

only 2.5 hours left! it'll be done when I get back home tonight from class :D
roothekittykat From: roothekittykat Date: August 31st, 2005 02:22 am (UTC) (Link)
eeee!
super spiffy! :D:D

YEY!!!
phrenitis From: phrenitis Date: September 3rd, 2005 01:54 am (UTC) (Link)
OMG I am so sorry it takes you that long! *horrified* Dude, I'm so sending them to you in bulk on a disc next time.

But yay for liking! :D
roothekittykat From: roothekittykat Date: September 3rd, 2005 08:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL, soki, it's worth the wait! :D
nhawk From: nhawk Date: August 30th, 2005 10:01 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yay! GREAT vid. Made me all giddy like. :D *watches again*
phrenitis From: phrenitis Date: September 3rd, 2005 01:55 am (UTC) (Link)
Hee! And the song is all bouncy and makes you want all of stargate rightnowomg. ;)
From: tangerrine Date: September 1st, 2005 01:49 am (UTC) (Link)
I just watched your vid now that I was able to get onto a computer with Windows Media Player, and I loved it! The music was awesome and I really like how you matched up the beat of the song with the quick, short vid clips.

And I am definitely showing this to my sister, who thinks all sci-fi is lame. Maybe I'll be able to convince her otherwise... :D

*runs off to go watch your other vids, yay!*
phrenitis From: phrenitis Date: September 3rd, 2005 01:57 am (UTC) (Link)
Oh yay!! I should experiment with compressing the videos into other formats now that I can. Hmm.

And hee, never let it be said that I didn't provide visual guides for turning people to the dark side. ;)
icarus_abides From: icarus_abides Date: September 1st, 2005 11:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yea, so I'm late to the party. Had to wait for university network access so it didn't take me two days to download one frelling music video *glares at home dial-up*

Dude. Just... DUUUDE! That was awesome.

Loved your choice of clips from only this season. Very refreshing and worked oh-so-well. Your ability to match the correct types and lengths of clips with the rhythm makes me simultaneously love you (omg, so good) and hate you (there's no way mine will ever be like that yo *whimpers*). I especially loved the way you edited for the first couple clips (the Hot!Vala in goddess attire part jumps to mind) and when you used any Ronan fight scenes, which have a great beat to them.

And then, of course, seeing any Elizabeth makes me squee. Hee!

Soooo happy I remembered to come back and download this :)

(I'm hoping to dip my pen in music video ink some point in the near future. Just got a new Mac that looks to have all the goodies on it but I might need some pointers here and there as I plug on through things. Was wondering if you might be able to give me some pointers occassionally? Because you're oh-so-fab *grins*)
phrenitis From: phrenitis Date: September 3rd, 2005 02:05 am (UTC) (Link)
*squees*

Your ability to match the correct types and lengths of clips with the rhythm makes me simultaneously love you (omg, so good) and hate you (there's no way mine will ever be like that yo *whimpers*).

My sister has this inane love of moments in music videos where the action in the clip matches the tempo in a song, so I tried to work some of that in. And hee, I just got lucky 'cause I got a hold of the most awesomest program evar! You must come stay in LA and borrow my computer and the program will do your bidding. ;)

I'm hoping to dip my pen in music video ink some point in the near future. Just got a new Mac that looks to have all the goodies on it but I might need some pointers here and there as I plug on through things. Was wondering if you might be able to give me some pointers occassionally?

Yay! Am so glad you're dabbling more in the creative goodies of the fandom. You needs write more of course. *pokes*

I'll gladly help you out where I can! To be honest I'm still not sure what I'm doing... I only got my first movie making program (Windows Movie Maker) in December, and only got Adobe Premier Pro a few months ago, and there are still a lot of things I'm confused as hell about. I'm currently trying to figure out the "fandom rules to vid making" that aren't written out anywhere yet everyone apparently knows... it's quite baffling. ;)
eleventh_moment From: eleventh_moment Date: September 2nd, 2005 06:26 am (UTC) (Link)
*dies*

This video is my new worship video. The clips that go with the lyrics, the wormwhole changing colors that I love, and my favorite the scenes that go with the beat. AHHHH...it's so beautiful. I watch it over and over everytime seeing a new thing that I love.

Thank you for being so freakin' creative and brilliant and related to me. :P

Off to watch my favorite scenes including the fight and basketball scene and the burning and the "shake it". It's my new haven. :)
phrenitis From: phrenitis Date: September 3rd, 2005 02:07 am (UTC) (Link)
And it's all your fault I became aware of this whole "matching action to tempo" you know that? ;)

Love ya kiddo. :D

Also, the icon for your benefit.
eleventh_moment From: eleventh_moment Date: September 3rd, 2005 04:29 am (UTC) (Link)
And look how well that "matching action to tempo" paid off? :D

And thank you for that icon. Now I may look at it forever. *and smiille...and smiillle*.
mspooh From: mspooh Date: September 2nd, 2005 08:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
Evil woman. You do know it's inspired me to keep watching it over and over again and not... other things. *facepalm*
phrenitis From: phrenitis Date: September 3rd, 2005 02:11 am (UTC) (Link)
*eyebrow*

You mean you've allowed yourself to become distracted? My God how is that possible? ;)

You're allowed your downtime... or else you're going to go batshit crazy. I cannot fathom even being able to think about doing what you're doing. You are awesomeness and soon you will finish and it will be all over and omg you will go drinking! So, chop chop! *boots, whip, scary karate hand movements*
kat_lair From: kat_lair Date: April 10th, 2006 02:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
omg LOVE!!!

The action and the retty and the big guns and bigger chests! Amazing editing, I am in awe (and a little bit in love but we won't talk about that 'cos that would be embarrassing and all...) and going to watch this over and over again. Right now.
phrenitis From: phrenitis Date: April 11th, 2006 04:43 am (UTC) (Link)
Yes guns! Yes chests! I made sure to include the finer details. ;)

And hee, so very glad you liked it! *beams*
brandinsbabe From: brandinsbabe Date: September 9th, 2006 11:06 pm (UTC) (Link)
i know this was back in like....2005 lol. but i came across your vid somewhere and ive been watching it constantly ever since. i just had to tell you how in love with it i am. its the perfect action vid. the clips you picked fit so well, and are in sync with the music, which must have been hard to do! it is so entertaining in every way.

it is one of the most well made vids ive seen in a long time and i just had to let you know :)
phrenitis From: phrenitis Date: September 10th, 2006 06:32 am (UTC) (Link)
hey! thanks so much, your comments mean a lot. :)
incidental_fire From: incidental_fire Date: January 29th, 2008 10:14 pm (UTC) (Link)
I just wanted to say that I absolutely LOVE this vid! I think the clips were very well-chosen and fit really with the music. It's my favorite vid for when I want a 'get-up-and-go' kind of feeling. Thank you for sharing it!
29 whispers :: tell me a secret